Custom Missions: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Timer || No special behavior or rules. | | Timer || No special behavior or rules. | ||
|- | |||
| Gates || A point is given when the player goes through a gate. The subtype value <code>Order</code> only gives a point when going through the gates in order, while the subtype value <code>All</code> always gives a point. | | Gates || A point is given when the player goes through a gate. The subtype value <code>Order</code> only gives a point when going through the gates in order, while the subtype value <code>All</code> always gives a point. | ||
|- | |||
| Object || A point is given every time an object determined by the subtype field is "destroyed" or "obtained". | | Object || A point is given every time an object determined by the subtype field is "destroyed" or "obtained". | ||
|- | |||
| Boost || A point is given every time the player obtains a boost from the action determined by the subtype field. | | Boost || A point is given every time the player obtains a boost from the action determined by the subtype field. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:16, 22 September 2021
Custom Missions is a feature available in the CTGP-7 modpack that allows loading extra missions for the Mission Mode via the MyStuff folder.
Custom missions are loaded by placing them in the MyStuff/Missions
folder. Each mission should be placed in a subfolder with the name cup-level
where cup
is the cup number and level
is the course number inside the cup. Inside the subfolder, the files listed below can be placed.
settings.cmsn
This file contains all the configuration for the mission, and can be generated using the CTGP-7 EveryFileExplorer plugin. After installing the plugin, new files can be created through File -> New -> CTGP-7 Plugin -> Custom Mission
, or existing files can be opened through File -> Open...
.
The configuration file is divided in the following sections.
Settings
This section holds general settings for the mission.
Field | Description |
---|---|
General | |
Course | Course for the mission. |
Class | CC for the mission. |
Laps | Amount of laps for the mission. |
CPU | CPU difficulty. |
Mission Type and Subtype | Base mission rules, more information below. |
Calculation | What to use to calculate the player grade. |
Conditions | Special conditions to succeed the mission, more information below. |
Timer Configuration | |
Timer Initial Value | The initial value of the timer when the race starts. |
Timer Direction | Whether the timer counts up or down. |
Timer Finish Race | Automatically finish the race when the timer reaches the value. |
Timer Min Grade Timer Max Grade |
Determines the player grade based on the timer value when finishing the race. |
Score Configuration | |
Timer Score Value | The initial value of the score counter when the race starts. |
Yellow Score | The score counter will turn yellow once this value is reached. |
Score Direction | Whether the score counts up or down. |
Score Finish Race | Automatically finish the race when the score reaches the value. |
Score Min Grade Score Max Grade |
Determines the player grade based on the score value when finishing the race. |
Flags | |
Rank Visible | Enabled the position indicator in the top screen. |
Lakitu Visible | Enables Lakitu showing up when going on reverse or crossing the finish line. |
Play Course Intro | Enables playing the course intro cameras. |
Hide Score | Hides the score counter on the top screen. |
Score Is Bad | Determines if getting a point is a good or bad thing, changing the ingame sound for when that happens. |
Force Backwards | Forces the user to drive backwards by activating the backwards camera and disabling the A and Y buttons. |
Finish Race Section 2 | If the lap amount is 1, makes the game finish the race once the section 2 checkpoint is reached. |
Coin Respawn Time | Changes the amount of time coins take to respawn. By default, they respawn every 5 seconds. |
Mission Types
Depending on the mission type, the behavior of the race will be different. The following mission types are available.
Type | Description |
---|---|
Timer | No special behavior or rules. |
Gates | A point is given when the player goes through a gate. The subtype value Order only gives a point when going through the gates in order, while the subtype value All always gives a point.
|
Object | A point is given every time an object determined by the subtype field is "destroyed" or "obtained". |
Boost | A point is given every time the player obtains a boost from the action determined by the subtype field. |
Drivers
This section determines the drivers that will appear in the race.
You can choose the amount of drivers as well as their kart combinations. If driver is set to recommended, the game will decide automatically (based on some internal rival tables).
Items
WIP