Character Pack: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| emblem_lod.bcmdl || Low detail emblem model, used by CPU racers. | | emblem_lod.bcmdl || Low detail emblem model, used by CPU racers. | ||
|} | |||
=== Sounds === | |||
The following sounds can be optionally added to the character pack. | |||
==== Menu voices ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Menu voices | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| SND_select.bcwav || Voice played when selecting the character. | |||
|- | |||
| SND_go.bcwav || Voice played when pressing the GO button. | |||
|} | |||
==== Race voices ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Race voices | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| SND_XX_YY.bcwav || Individual race voices. XX: WARC ID, YY: WAVE ID. | |||
|} | |||
NOTE: All the race voices of all the currently loaded custom characters can only sum up to 3.5MB. Anything bigger will cause CTGP-7 to crash. You can see how to obtain WARC IDs and WAVE IDs below. | |||
== Additional Information == | |||
=== SARC hashes === | |||
You may notice that when adding a file to a ''.chpack'' with Every File Explorer, the file will display as a sequence of numbers and letters (for example: 0x12345678). This is completely normal, as SARC files do not store file names, but file hashes. If Every File Explorer can figure out the file name using an internal list of file <-> hashes, it will display the filename. However if that is not possible, it will show the hash value. | |||
=== Driver IDs === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Code !! Name | |||
|- | |||
| bw || Bowser | |||
|- | |||
| dk || Donkey Kong | |||
|- | |||
| ds || Daisy | |||
|- | |||
| hq || Honey Queen | |||
|- | |||
| kt || Koopa Troopa | |||
|- | |||
| lg || Luigi | |||
|- | |||
| lk || Lakitu | |||
|- | |||
| mr || Mario | |||
|- | |||
| mtl || Metal Mario | |||
|- | |||
| pc || Peach | |||
|- | |||
| rs || Rosalina | |||
|- | |||
| sh || Shy Guy | |||
|- | |||
| td || Toad | |||
|- | |||
| wig || Wiggler | |||
|- | |||
| wr || Wario | |||
|- | |||
| ys || Yoshi | |||
|} | |||
=== Body IDs === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Code !! Name | |||
|- | |||
| std || Standard | |||
|- | |||
| rally || Bolt Buggy | |||
|- | |||
| rbn || Royal Ribbon | |||
|- | |||
| egg|| Egg 1 | |||
|- | |||
| dsh || B Dasher | |||
|- | |||
| cuc || Gherkin | |||
|- | |||
| kpc || Koopa Clown | |||
|- | |||
| boat || Tiny Tug | |||
|- | |||
| hny || Bumble V | |||
|- | |||
| sabo || Cact-X | |||
|- | |||
| gng || Growlster | |||
|- | |||
| pipe || Pipe Frame | |||
|- | |||
| trn || Barrel Train | |||
|- | |||
| cld || Cloud 9 | |||
|- | |||
| race || Blue Seven | |||
|- | |||
| jet || Soda Jet | |||
|- | |||
| gold || Gold Kart | |||
|} | |||
=== Tire IDs === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Code !! Name | |||
|- | |||
| std || Standard | |||
|- | |||
| big || Monster | |||
|- | |||
| small || Roller | |||
|- | |||
| race || Slick | |||
|- | |||
| classic || Slim | |||
|- | |||
| sponge || Sponge | |||
|- | |||
| gold || Gold Wheels | |||
|- | |||
| wood || Wooden | |||
|- | |||
| bigRed || Red Monster | |||
|- | |||
| mush || Mushroom | |||
|} | |||
=== Glider IDs === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Code !! Name | |||
|- | |||
| std || Super Glider | |||
|- | |||
| para || Parafoil | |||
|- | |||
| umb || Peach Parasol | |||
|- | |||
| flower || Flower Glider | |||
|- | |||
| basa || Swoop | |||
|- | |||
| met || Ghastly Glider | |||
|- | |||
| gold || Gold Glider | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:29, 27 December 2023
Character Packs is a feature in the CTGP-7 MyStuff folder that allows configuring all the assets related to custom characters. They can be found inside the Characters folder in the MyStuff folder.
Structure
Every character pack consists of a .chpack file. This file is a non-compressed SARC file which can be directly opened with Every File Explorer and contains multiple sub-files with all the character assets. In the following sections, each asset will be detailed.
config.ini
Contains basic information about the custom character, including which original character it replaces, ingame text, credits and a few other flags. This file can be edited on any text editor. Every line consist of a setting followed by one or more values (the setting and the values are separated by two colons [::]). Below is a list of all the possible settings, origChar and name_ENG being the only ones mandatory:
Setting | Description |
---|---|
origChar | Base original character of the pack. See below for a list of IDs. |
name_(LANG) | Name of the custom character (replace the (LANG) part with the language code). The first value is the one shown in the selection menu, while the second shorter value is shown in races. Only name_ENG is mandatory. |
faceRaiderFaceOffset | The offset of the face raider face texture. Only useful for the face raider custom character. |
allowThankYou | Set to true to allow the character to show in the thank you screen after the CTGP-7 credits. |
achievementLevel | Minimum amount of achievement level needed to unlock this character. |
disableAngry | Disable the Wiggler angry animation. |
credits | List of people who made the custom character. |
Images
The following images can be optionally added to the character pack. Make sure to match the described file size or else CTGP-7 will crash.
Name | Description |
---|---|
select.bclim (8.03KB) | Image shown in the character selection screen. |
rankmenu.bclim (4.03KB) | Image shown in some places in the menu, such as rank bars. |
maprace.bclim (2.03KB) | Image shown in the race bottom screen map. Must be rotated 90 degrees to the right. |
rankrace.bclim (4.03KB) | Image shown in some places in races, such as rank bars. |
Models
The following models can be optionally added to the character pack.
Driver
Name | Description |
---|---|
driver.bcmdl | The main driver model. |
driver_lod.bcmdl | Low detail driver model, used by CPU racers. |
Kart Body
Name | Description |
---|---|
body_(name).bcmdl | The main body model. |
body_(name)_lod.bcmdl | Low detail body model, used by CPU racers. |
body_(name)_shadow.bcmdl | Body shadow model. |
NOTE: You can find a list of all the body names below.
Kart Tire
Name | Description |
---|---|
tire_(name).bcmdl | The main tire model. |
tire_(name)_lod.bcmdl | Low detail tire model, used by CPU racers. |
tire_(name)_shadow.bcmdl | Tire shadow model. |
NOTE: You can find a list of all the tire names below.
Kart Glider
Name | Description |
---|---|
wing_(name).bcmdl | The main glider model. |
wing_(name)_lod.bcmdl | Low detail glider model, used by CPU racers. |
NOTE: You can find a list of all the glider names below.
Kart Propeller
Name | Description |
---|---|
screw_std.bcmdl | The main propeller model. |
screw_std_lod.bcmdl | Low detail propeller model, used by CPU racers. |
Emblem
Name | Description |
---|---|
emblem.bcmdl | The main emblem model. |
emblem_lod.bcmdl | Low detail emblem model, used by CPU racers. |
Sounds
The following sounds can be optionally added to the character pack.
Menu voices
Name | Description |
---|---|
SND_select.bcwav | Voice played when selecting the character. |
SND_go.bcwav | Voice played when pressing the GO button. |
Race voices
Name | Description |
---|---|
SND_XX_YY.bcwav | Individual race voices. XX: WARC ID, YY: WAVE ID. |
NOTE: All the race voices of all the currently loaded custom characters can only sum up to 3.5MB. Anything bigger will cause CTGP-7 to crash. You can see how to obtain WARC IDs and WAVE IDs below.
Additional Information
SARC hashes
You may notice that when adding a file to a .chpack with Every File Explorer, the file will display as a sequence of numbers and letters (for example: 0x12345678). This is completely normal, as SARC files do not store file names, but file hashes. If Every File Explorer can figure out the file name using an internal list of file <-> hashes, it will display the filename. However if that is not possible, it will show the hash value.
Driver IDs
Code | Name |
---|---|
bw | Bowser |
dk | Donkey Kong |
ds | Daisy |
hq | Honey Queen |
kt | Koopa Troopa |
lg | Luigi |
lk | Lakitu |
mr | Mario |
mtl | Metal Mario |
pc | Peach |
rs | Rosalina |
sh | Shy Guy |
td | Toad |
wig | Wiggler |
wr | Wario |
ys | Yoshi |
Body IDs
Code | Name |
---|---|
std | Standard |
rally | Bolt Buggy |
rbn | Royal Ribbon |
egg | Egg 1 |
dsh | B Dasher |
cuc | Gherkin |
kpc | Koopa Clown |
boat | Tiny Tug |
hny | Bumble V |
sabo | Cact-X |
gng | Growlster |
pipe | Pipe Frame |
trn | Barrel Train |
cld | Cloud 9 |
race | Blue Seven |
jet | Soda Jet |
gold | Gold Kart |
Tire IDs
Code | Name |
---|---|
std | Standard |
big | Monster |
small | Roller |
race | Slick |
classic | Slim |
sponge | Sponge |
gold | Gold Wheels |
wood | Wooden |
bigRed | Red Monster |
mush | Mushroom |
Glider IDs
Code | Name |
---|---|
std | Super Glider |
para | Parafoil |
umb | Peach Parasol |
flower | Flower Glider |
basa | Swoop |
met | Ghastly Glider |
gold | Gold Glider |